Government of the Northwest Territories

Diversity and Inclusion

Indigenous Employee's Advisory Committee

What is the Indigenous Employee's Advisory Committee?

The Indigenous Employee's Advisory Committee (IEAC) provides strategic advice to the Government of the Northwest Territories (GNWT) on strategies and approaches to attracting, recruiting, advancing and retaining Indigenous employees within the GNWT.

Established in 2009, the purpose of IEAC is to:

  1. Increase the representation of Indigenous Aboriginal people at all levels in the Public Service; and to,

  2. Create a working environment that supports and promotes Indigenous Aboriginal people in the GNWT workforce.

For more information about the Indigenous Employee's Advisory Committee, please refer to the IEAC Terms of Reference.

What does the Indigenous Employee's Advisory Committee do?

The IEAC advises and recommends initiatives to enhance Indigenous employment within the GNWT public service, to strengthen relationships with community governments in the areas of human resource management and Aboriginal employment.

The roles and responsibilities of IEAC are:

  • Provide advice and recommendations to the Deputy Ministers’ Human Resources Committee through the Co-Chairs;
  • recommend approaches to recruitment, retention, and promotion of indigenous Aboriginal people in the GNWT;
  • Maintain contact with alternate members to ensure continuity

The IEAC includes two Co-Chairs and one standing and one alternate member from each of the five regions in the Northwest Territories (Beaufort Delta, Sahtú, North Slave, South Slave, and Deh Cho) plus one standing and one alternate member to represent Yellowknife.

2018 Members:

  1. Beaufort Delta – Adam Binder, Manager, Operations, Finance

  2. Sahtú – Betty Tetso, Prevention and Health Protection Worker, Sahtú HSSA

  3. North Slave – Yvonne Nakimayak, Regional Director, Executive and Indigenous Affairs, North Slave Office

  4. South Slave – Keith Bonnetrouge, Highway Transport Officer Supervisor, Transportation

  5. Deh Cho – Natasha Harris, Regional Superintendent, Education, Culture and Employment

  6. Yellowknife – Cynthia James, Members’ Secretary / Receptionist Legislative Assembly

2018 Alternate Members:

  1. Beaufort Delta – Debbie Boudreau, Economic Development Officer, Industry, Tourism and Investment

  2. Sahtú – Christina Gaudet, Assistant Regional Superintendent, Sahtú Regional Office

  3. North Slave – Jacynthia Rabesca, Assistant Regional Superintendent, Municipal and Community Affairs

  4. South Slave – Doreen Schaefer, Corrections Supervisor, Justice

  5. Dehcho – Paul Simon, Human Resources Officer, Finance

  6. Yellowknife – Krista Carnogursky, Senior Probation Officer, Justice