Premier's Awards

Employee Recognition

Premier's Awards - Past recipients

2017

Premier’s Award for Excellence (Individual)

  • Paul Boucher
  • Erica Thompson

Premier’s Award for Collaboration

Implementation of the NWT Cancer Strategy

Crystal Milligan, Peggy Day, Susan Ross, Bernice Hardisty-Isaiah, Sonia Edwards, Gladys Edwards, Florence Barnaby, Melinda Laboucan, Elizabeth (Sabet) Biscaye, Patrick Scott

2016

Premier’s Award for Excellence (Individual)

  • Francois Rossouw
  • Ian Blackstock
  • Celine Savard

Premier’s Award for Excellence (Team)

Beaufort Delta Education Council

Greta Sittichinli, Chris Gilmour, Tara Gilmour, Theresa Hartley, Kurt Schweiller, Michael Reardon, Ken Crocker, Gary McBride,  Lorna Jones-Martin

Health Information Act Team

Natasha Brotherston, Dana Webster, Ravan Bedingfield, Livia Kurinska-Hrdlickova, Jennifer Howie, Dyan Bergen, Denise Canuel, Janis Cooper, Cherie Jarock

Tracr II LTE Tablet Project

Alec Hanna, Travis Drover

Premier’s Award for Collaboration

NWT ASETS-Aurora College Partnership

Heather McCagg-Nystrom, Bonita Nowell, Wendy Boucher, Gloria Buboire, Robert Charlie, Lynn MacKinnon, Pearl Bird, Brenda Baton, Vickie Francisco

Gwich’in Curriculum Development Team

Greta Sittichinli, Shirley Snowshoe, Velma Illasiak, Angela Young, Norman Snowshoe, Diane Baxter, Alestine Andre, Sarah Jerome, Patrick Tomlinson

NWT – Alberta & NWT British Columbia Bilateral Water Management Agreements

Dr. Erin Kelly, Shannon Cumming, Meghan Beveridge, Andrea Czarnecki, Derek Faria, Annie Levasseur, Catherine Lafferty, Merrell-Ann Phare, Bob Overvold, Ralph Pentland, Dahti Tsetso, Peter Redvers, Leon Andrew, Richard Binder, Tim Heron, David Krutko, Sjoerd Van der Wielen, Shin Shiga, Jeff Fraser, Don Balsillie

NEBS Pension Legislation Development Group

Jamie Koe, Grant Baker, Kelly McLaughlin, William Rouse, Darren Flynn, Leanne Babstock, Philip Grassie, Shawn Maley, Ken Burns, Nicole Pintkowsky, Dennis Adams

2015

Premier’s Award for Excellence (Individual)

  • Dr. Sarah Cook

Premier’s Award for Excellence (Team)

GNWT Délįne Final Self-Government Agreement Ratification Team

Lorraine Whiteman, John T’Seleie, Ngan Trinh, Tanice McNabb, Isabel Gauthier, Buddy Williams, Tawna Brown, Caroline Dennill, Peter Csicsai, Ian Blackstock, David Kravitz

Incident-free Highway 3 Forest Fire Traffic Management 2014 Team

Junior Barnes, Harris Beaulieu, Keith Bonnetrouge, Gary Brennan, Rocky Elleze, Dale Hoose, Darrel Gargan, Mike Gagnier, Michael Hempler, Kerry Nicholson, Wayne Norris, Robert Powless, Steve Loutit, David Richards, Arthur Walton, Sheldon Whitlock, Daniel Zoe, Garry Snyder, Megan Holsapple, Michael Conway, Delvin Miller

Wellness Court Program Implementation Team

Anne Mould, Shirley Kemeys Jones, Darin Strain, Julie Schindel, Dawn Margaret Anderson

Mackenzie Valley Fiber Optic Link Project Development Team

Sandy Kalgultar, San Craig, Peter Clarkson, Stuart Salter, Darren Proctor

NWT Wildland Fire Operations Team

Richard Olsen, William Mawdsley, Mike Gravel, Duane Sinclair, Larry Nixon, Shauna Walsh, Frank Lepine, Troy Ellsworth, Daniel Allaire, Brent Starling, Jerry Hordal, Carl Lafferty, Loyal Letcher, Floyd Bertrand, Jim Deneron, Fred Mandeville, Roger Fraser, Janice Ziemann, Lawrence Lewis, Tom Lockhart

Premier’s Award for Collaboration

Łutselk’e Dictionary Project

Brent Kaulback, Bertha Catholique, George Marlowe, Celine Marlowe, Angie Lantz, Chief Felix Lockhart, Raymond Sonfrere, Mary Rose Enzoe, Sarah Basiil Boucher, Emily Saunders, Jim Fatt, August Catholique, Pierre Marlowe, Vicky Desjarlais, Madeline Marlowe, Jo Desjarlais, JC Catholique, Alfred Catholique, Mary Fatt, Albert Boucher, Madeline Catholique, Madeline Drybones, Alfred Lockhart, Joe Lockhart, John Catholique

Education Renewal Innovation Education Partners

John Stewart, Sophie Call, Jessica Schmidt, Metro Huculak, Brent Kaulback, Gayla Meredith, Helen Balanoff, Jan Fullerton

2014

Premier’s Award for Excellence (Individual)

  • Tom Wasylyshyn

Premier’s Award for Excellence (Team)

Devolution Implementation Team

Shaleen Woodward, Zoe Raemer, Blair Chapman, Brian Nagrel, Ray Case, Deborah Archibald, Mark Warren, Louise Lavoie, Mark Aitken, Brad Patzer, Sharilyn Alexander, Alison Welch, Bill Kaip, Clarence Hudson, Ian Blackstock, Jane Mullen, Kate Heard, Kevin Campbell, Laurie Gault, Nancy Magrum, Rick Wind, Shirley Desjardins, Sonya Saunders, Steve Hagerman, Terry Hall, Kelly McLaughlin, James Fulford

Accountability Framework Development Team

Lori Fyfe, Barry Harley, Mike Drake, Mary Brown, Yvonne Doolittle, Dan Schofield, Ian Legaree, Grace Lau-a, Kevin Brezinski, Eleanor Young

NWT Days Team

Andy Bevan, Jennifer Dallman-Sanders, Cathy Jewison, Shawn McCann, Mike Argue, Rose McConville, David Hastings, Camilla MacEachern, Chris Gamble

Premier’s Award for Collaboration

Aboriginal Cultural Awareness Team

Lorraine Tordiff, Laura Gareau, Chris Gamble, Stacey Neitz, Brenda Gauthier, Debbie Meade, Prince of Wales Northern Heritage Centre, Chief Frank Andrew, Chief Edward Sangris, Chief Ernest Betsina, Chief Andrew Wanderingspirit, Chief Dora Enzoe, Chief Louis Balsillie, Chief Frieda Martselos, Myrna Pokiak

Northern Sustainable Housing Project Design Team

Scott Reid, Bill Semple, Randy Jacobs, John Martin Robson, Wade Carpenter, Neil Phillips, Leanne Robinson, Ian Drinnan, David Klingbeil, Chris Church

The Wildlife Act Working Group

Lynda Younge, Darlene Romanko, Janis Cooper, Kelly McLaughlin, James Fulford, Michelle Henderson, Evan Walz, Judy McLinton, Frank Pokiak, Larry Carpenter, Jennifer Lam, Steve Baryluk, John Donihee, Norman Snowshoe, Mardy Semmler, Amy Amos, Brian Crane, Michael Neyelle, Niki Sharma, Robert Charlie, Eddie Erasmus, Rick Salter, Earl Evans, Darwin Hanna, Jody Snortland Pellissey, Grant Pryznyk, Susan Fleck, Arthur Pape

2013

Premier’s Award for Excellence (Individual)

  • Barry Ward
  • John Stewart
  • Ralph Sanguez

Premier’s Award for Excellence (Team)

Devolution Negotiations Team

Martin Goldney, Mark Salvor, James Fulford, Ian Blackstock, Dr. Hal Gerein, Hugh Richardson, Peter Bannon

Anthrax Emergency Response Team

Tony Vermillion, Danny Beaulieu, Gerald Doucet, Terry Armstrong, Brett Elkin, Judy McLinton, Thomy Matto, Edward Landry, Leeroy Andre, Shawn Maxwell, Brendan Tsetso, Heather E. Beck, Adrian Lizotte, Kelvin Kotchilea, Karl Cox, Marti Lys, Brent Starling, Heather Hirst

North Slave Correctional Centre Project

Greg Debogorksi, Blair Van Metre, Sue Glowach, John Nahanni, Felix Lockhart

Premier’s Award for Collaboration

Staff of the North Slave Young Offender Facility

Tanya Ashley, Ivan Gloeden, Chris Pederson, Matthew Simms, Chris Potyok, Michelle Richards, Shawn Vassallo, Bernie Ritchie, Morgan Wouters, Clayton Bell, Linda Morrison, Richard Deutschmann, Greg Brandford, Mark Wouters, Shari Manyika, Julia Fowler, John Dzurka, Nicole Krivan, Damien Ramm, Margaret hope, Greg Krivda, Luciano Marrai, Derek Bran, Justin Bailey, Everett McQueen, Mike Desjarlais, Amanda Washburn, Hiedi Yardley, Sharon Lambert, Chris Comeau, Jacqueline Simpson, Leo Ehrenberg, Russell Ives, Spencer Lyman

Energy Charette Working Group

Philip Duguay, Mark Henry, Irene Vasa, James Tolley, Bryan Pelkey, Wade Carpenter, Darha Philpot, Matthew Kennelly, Michael Ball, Remi Gervais, Leanne Robinson, Linda Todd, Myra Berrub, Sara Brown, Geraldine Byrne, Peter Lennie-Misgeld, David Mahon, Doug Ritchie

Colville Lake Tommy Kochon Airport

William Chapple, Daniel Michaud, Laura Love, Jesse Casey, Ted McKnight, Erin Scott, Pat Ayiku, Rene Balcaen, Alexander Hanna, Community Government of Colville Lake, Berah Gutone Tue

2012

Premier’s Award for Excellence (Individual)

  • Douglas Krause

  • Margaret Dawn Anderson

  • Jim Stevens

Premier’s Award for Excellence (Team)

Deninu School Team: South Slave Divisional Education Council (Fort Resolution)

Daniel Summers, Kate Powell, Lucinda Summers, Angelina Fabien, Michelle Jakubec, Fraser McTurk, Leandre Beaulieu, Freda Elief, Cori Galbraith, Amy Mitton, Jayne Miersch, Ted Moes, Aaron Jezovit, Holly Norris, Brandie Miersch

Stanton Territorial Health Authority Tobacco-Free Steering Committee Team: Stanton Territorial Health Authority (Yellowknife)

David Keselman, Miriam Wideman, Bronwen Livingston, Karen Purdy, Sheila Laity, Bing Guthrie, Catherine Ardiles, Donna Stanley-Young, Steve Schaub, Mahendra Manickum, Alison Whitehead, Claudia Richea, Heather Chang, Erin Currie

Mandate Review Project Team: Department of Aboriginal Affairs and Intergovernmental Relations (Yellowknife)

Owen Everts-Lind, Peter Csicsai, Roshan Begg, Richard Robertson

Premier’s Award for Collaboration

Territorial Housing System Development Team: NWT Housing Corporation and Partners (Northwest Territories

Michelle Reddick, Ioan Astle, Stephen O’Brien, Terry Fisher, Hilda Gerlock, Phebie Kenny, Kim Olsen, Jim White, Vickie Boudreau

The Slave River and Delta Partnership: Department of Environment and Natural Resources and Partners (Northwest Territories)

Patrick Simon, Cecile Heron, Victor Marie, Tim Heron, Stuart McMillan, Kerry Pippy, Deanna Leonard, Juanetta Sanderson, Jack Bird, Dr. Erin Kelly, Katarina Carthew, Sarah Rosolen, Kevin Smith, Dr. Ronald Hall, Dr. Brent Wolfe, Dr. Paul Jones, Tausia Lal, Jane Hobart, Jennifer Dagg, Andrea Czarnecki

Northwest Territories Royal Visit 2011 Team: Department of Executive and Partners (Yellowknife)

Carmen Moore, Leslie Straker, Susanne Tkachuk, Julie Warnock, Jhillian Adams, Megan Holsapple, Gary Schauerte, Grant White, Brian Kelln, Captain Edward Peart, Master Warrant Officer Floyd Powder, Corporal Jim Strowbridge, Sergeant Major Al McCambridge, Jackie Hall